Vietnam Personal Data Protection

The Vietnamese government recently promulgated Decree 13/2023/ND-CP on the protection of personal data (VPDP Decree), which takes effect on 1 July 2023. VPDP Decree is the primary legislation governing personal data protection in Vietnam, applying to both domestic and overseas entities directly involved in or related to the processing of personal data in Vietnam, including those processing personal data of Vietnamese customers and those utilizing infrastructure in Vietnam to conduct such activities.

The following infographics provide the key contents summaries from the VPDP Decree, structured into two parts. Part 1 presents the definition and rights of the data subjects. Part 2 lists the classification, principles, and obligations of the entities involved in personal data processing. 

 

Contact us

Contact us

Do you have questions on the content published by Open Development Vietnam? We will gladly help you.

Have you found a technical problem or issue on the Open Development Vietnam website?

Tell us how we're doing.

Do you have resources that could help expand the Open Development Vietnam website? We will review any map data, laws, articles, and documents that we do not yet have and see if we can implement them into our site. Please make sure the resources are in the public domain or fall under a Creative Commons license.

File was deleted
ERROR!

Disclaimer: Open Development Vietnam will thoroughly review all submitted resources for integrity and relevancy before the resources are hosted. All hosted resources will be in the public domain, or licensed under Creative Commons. We thank you for your support.

7bWf9
* The idea box couldn't be blank! Something's gone wrong, Please Resubmit the form! Please add the code correctly​ first.

Thank you for taking the time to get in contact!